-A A +A

This link shall take you to a page/website outside this website. For any query regarding the contents of the linked page/website, please contact the webmaster of the concerned website.

If you have already registered as a licensee then click on SIGN IN otherwise click on SIGN UP for register as a licensee.

Cost Effective Production of Xanthan gum (Food and Pharmaceutical Grade)

Xanthan gum is a polysaccharide secreted by the bacterium Xanthomonas campestris, and is used as a thickener, stabilizer, emulsifier, and rheology modifier in food, cosmetics, oil, and pharma industries. A process has been developed for production of xanthan using a Xanthomonas BARC-laboratory isolate having excellent potential. The method provides an alternate to xanthan gum which at present, is imported from USA, Australia and China saving important foreign exchange.

Xanthan gum is a polysaccharide secreted by the bacterium Xanthomonas campestris, and is used as a thickener, stabilizer, emulsifier, and rheology modifier in food, cosmetics, oil, and pharma industries. A process has been developed for production of xanthan using a Xanthomonas BARC-laboratory isolat having excellent potential

SALIENT FEATURES OF THE TECHNOLOGY

  • Xanthomonas strain isolated indigenously at BARC has been used for standardization of xanthan gum production.
  • The process is made highly cost effective modified with the use of cheap agriculture produces in the production medium.
  • Radiation depolymerized guar gum has similar viscoelastic properties as commercial enzyme hydrolyzed product.
  • An alternate to xanthan gum which is imported from USA, Australia and China saving important foreign exchange.
  • Xanthan gum yield (dry weight) of around 30- 40g/L was obtained using a 30L pilot scale fermenter.

APPLICATIONS

  • Mainly used in food industry for its thickening, stabilizing, jelling, and emulsifying properties.
  • In its nonfood uses, xanthan gum finds application in the preparation of toothpastes, cosmetics, polishes, paints, adhesives, ceramics, and explosives.
  • In the petroleum industry, xanthan gum is used for enhanced oil recovery.

Xanthan gum is a polysaccharide secreted by the bacterium Xanthomonas campestris, and is used as a thickener, stabilizer, emulsifier, and rheology modifier in food, cosmetics, oil, and pharma industries. A process has been developed for production of xanthan using a Xanthomonas strain indigenously isolated at BARC having excellent potential. Xanthan has been approved by the FDA for use as a food additive without any specific quantity limitations.

ADVANTAGES

  • Xanthan gum yield (dry weight) of around 30- 40g/L was obtained using a 30L pilot scale fermenter
  • An alternate to xanthan gum which is imported from USA, Australia and China saving important foreign exchange.
  • A medium using cheap agricultural is developed to make the process cost effective.
  • A pilot scale process using 30L fermenter has been standardized.

APPLICATIONS

  • Mainly used in food industry for its thickening, stabilizing, jelling, and emulsifying properties
  • In its nonfood uses, xanthan gum finds application in the preparation of toothpastes, cosmetics, polishes, paints, adhesives, ceramics, and explosives.
  • In the petroleum industry, xanthan gum is used for enhanced oil recovery

REQUIREMENTS

Raw Materials requirement

  • Xanthomonas campestris BARC isolate pure culture.
  • Medium ingredients for growth of microorganism Xanthomonas campestris as specified in the Technology Document
  • Chemicals required for downstream processing.

Equipments requirement

  • Standard Microbiology laboratory and fermentation plus downstream capability required.
  • Equipment such as Fermenter (30 liter capacity) with accessories, Orbital shaker incubator, Laminar air flow, Ethanol recovery machine, Viscometer, Autoclave, Refrigerator, etc.

Space and Manpower requirement

  • Space requirement 25x 20 feet
  • Skilled Technician (B.Sc., Microbiology/Biotechnology): One
  • Helping hand for processing and packing, etc.
SR NO. COUNTRY NAME PATENT NUMBER
No Data Found.
SR NO. NAME STANDARD NUMBER LOGO
No Data Found.

General License Fee : ₹ 250,000.00 (Two Lakh Fifty Thousand)

General Royalty : 0%